Updated 9-Mar-2015

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the measures taken by us, AuthenticCollector.com, operated by Pursuit 3 Group Ltd, to protect your privacy when you use our website at www.authenticcollector.com and other domains, microsites or web pages maintained by or on behalf of us (collectively, the 'Site').

We explain below the way in which we collect and use your information and personal data. By using the Site, you consent to the use (including transfer) of such information as described below.

What information do we collect, and how do we collect it?

When you visit the Site, our web servers automatically collect certain data that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address and information relating to which pages have been viewed (for example, using cookies as described further below).

When you use the Site, we collect information voluntarily submitted by you (for example, via My Account) such as your email address and any other contact details submitted by you and any optional services selected by you (for example, whether you have chosen to receive emails about certain topics of interest to you). If you contact us (either by email or via the contact centre), we may keep a record of that correspondence.

In the course of using the Site as a registered user, you may choose to upload or post private information on public areas of the Site or other websites in the form of content and accompanying information. Any such content or information is not considered information that is subject to this Privacy Policy. This is dealt with by the Site's terms and conditions.

Information provided to us by children

We are strongly committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In particular, we will not send email communications directly promoting merchandise to any person under 18. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor their children's use of the Internet. Where a child is providing us with information, it is the responsibility of each parent or guardian to supervise them.

How do we use your private information?

The ways in which we use your information will vary depending on the kind of information you provide and the purpose for which you have provided it. This section sets out the different ways we may use your information.

  • · We may use anonymous information, like your IP address, to compile statistics, to assess the usage of the Site and to customise the Site's content, layout and services. This will allow us to improve the Site and the services provided through it.
  • · We may integrate your personal data from our various databases to form a single view to allow us to have an effective and efficient communication with you.
  • · We may provide your private information to any third party that administers any facility, service or promotion operated via the Site on our behalf to enable such third party to administer that facility, service or promotion properly.
  • · We may contact you to ask if you would like to complete a survey or answer some market research questions including in relation to (i) the services and/or products available on the Site and (ii) the way in which you use the Site.
  • · The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, the United States of America for processing by our email administration company who send out email communications on behalf of the Site. The company is legally obliged to protect your information just as if we held the information ourselves. If you submit information on the Site, you specifically consent by doing so to such transfer, storing or processing. We shall continue to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • · We may transfer your private information in the event of a transfer of ownership of the Site or Pursuit 3 Group Ltd.
Apart from the purposes described above, we shall only use the private information that you provide to us for the purposes described at the point of collection and for purposes that are otherwise legally permitted.

By creating an account you agree that we may use your information for the following purposes:

  • · We will use it to send you online and/or email communications or text communications (for example, communications enabled via the Site between us and users of mobile telephones or other portable devices.
  • · We may use it to operate the features of the Site and to allow you, when you choose to do so, to participate in features available only to registered users or interactive features of the Site.
  • · We may use the information that you provide to maintain appropriate databases and otherwise to operate and facilitate such programmes, networks and communications.
  • · We may use it, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, for the provision by us or by selected third parties of relevant information, products and/or services in which we think you may be interested.
  • · Where you have specifically consented for us to do so, we will pass your information onto certain Pursuit 3 Group Ltd related organisations so that they can provide you with relevant information about products and/or services in which we think you might be interested.
As well as the general uses listed above, by accessing the Site Auctions or Shop sections, you agree that we may use your information for the following purposes:

  • · For the purposes of fulfilling orders you make with any Auctions or within the Shop and sending you email communications in connection with those orders.
  • · To respond to any queries you make about any products.
  • · To send you information about other merchandise in which you might be interested.
  • · Purchases from any Auctions or from the Shop are governed by the terms and conditions.
Data protection compliance

We shall collect, store and use ('process') your personal data in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the 'Act').

We shall endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. If you apply to register with us (for example, through My Account), you consent by doing so to our processing the personal data that you submit for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you, which can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You can (if you pay a small fee to cover administrative expenses) request a copy of information about you held by us at any time by sending us a written and signed request to info@authenticcollector.com.

When we are required to disclose information

We shall disclose your private information if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law, regulation, court order or any competent governmental, statutory or public authority or to protect our rights and property or the rights, of our licensors or of the public.

We may also cooperate with a law enforcement agency in any official investigation, and we may disclose your private information to that agency in doing so.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. Your computer accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the Site, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual visitor or computer to be recognised.

Cookies are used for a variety of purposes, including providing personalised web pages and recognising your choice of language. Cookies do not cause harm to your computer, but, if you wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your internet browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) where you will find information on how to do this.

Internet awareness

Whenever you voluntarily post information about you in public areas of the Site, you should be aware that such information can be accessed by the public and may in turn be used by others to send you unsolicited communications. Please exercise discretion in deciding what information you provide.

Other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Security of your private information

Once we have received your private information, we shall endeavour to protect it by using physical, managerial and technical procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any private information provided to us in an email or in online form while it is being transmitted to us, as the Internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Subject to our obligations under the Act, we do not accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur while using interactive features of the Site.

As best practice, we also strongly recommend that you regularly run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the internet.

Updating your information and opting out

You may correct or change your personal details via My Account.

If you wish to unsubscribe from any email communication sent by us to you at any time, you can do so by clicking on the relevant link in any email (or other electronic communication) sent by us to you.

If you cancel your registration for e-newsletters you will no longer receive any e-newsletters and you will not be able to re-subscribe using the same email address.

Note: Even though you may unsubscribe from e-newsletters, you will continue to receive important information pertaining to your account.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

If we update or otherwise change this Privacy Policy, we shall post the changes on this page and indicate at the top of this page when this Privacy Policy was last updated. Your continued use of the Site indicates your agreement to any such changes.

Language

Please note that this Privacy Policy has been drawn up in the English language and shall be interpreted in the English language.

Where this Privacy Policy (or any part of it) is translated into any other language and there is a conflict in meaning between the English language version and such translated version, the English language version shall prevail in all respects.

How can you contact us?

We welcome your views about the website and our Privacy Policy. You can contact us with any queries, complaints or comments.